Previous Presenters

PREVIOUS WRITERS WEEK GUESTS 1995-2017

(* indicates Fremd alumnus)

David Alex
Lucy Anderton
Mawi Asgedom
Jay Asher
Chryssa Atkinson
Ewing Eugene Baldwin
Dennis Banahan
Kat Banakis (’99)*
Carson Grace Becker
Mike Bellito
Aimee Bender
Raymond Benson
Tara Betts
Ursula Bielski
Timuel D. Black
Roger Bonair-Agard
Rick Bragg
Bill Brashler
Lin Brehmer
Kevin Brewner
J. P. Brewner
Gwendolyn Brooks
J.C. Brooks
Michael Brown
Rosellen Brown
Mark Buenning (’03)*
Lisa Buscani
Nickolas Butler
Eric Butterman (’94)*
Laura Caldwell
Amy Callahan
Emily Chang
Paul Chaplin (’73)*
Joelle Charbonneau
Bob Chicoine
Dave Clapper (’84)*
Raymond R. Coffey
Terry Coli (’93)*
Billy Collins
Burt Constable
Lauren Cowen
Dave Cullen
Chris Crutcher
Annie Davidovicz
Janet Desaulniers
Sierra DeMulder
Jim DeRogatis
Tina DeRosa
Jeff Dickerson
Amy Dickinson
Charles Dickinson
John Dickson

Erin Dismeier (’09)*
Jenny Dolan (’00)*
Sheila Donahue
Sharon Draper
Jonathan Eig
Simone Elkeles
Steve Elza
Anida Esguerra
Marlon Esguerra
Beth Ann Fennelly
Jay Ferrari
Daniel Ferri
Dennis Florine (’04)*
Mary Fons
Kent Foreman
Nick Fox
Jessica Frank (’97)*
Gina Gallo
Fred Gardaphe
Ashley Garland
Lucia Cordell Getsi
Regie Gibson
Al Gini
Nikki Giovanni
Dann Gire
Leslie Goldman
Adam Gottlieb
J. Spencer Greene
Chris Grattoni (’01)*
John Guarnieri (’94)*
Dean Hacker
Julie Halpern
Jane Hamilton
Bob Harig (’81)*
Deborah Harris
William Elliott Hazelgrove
Cristina Henriquez
Geoff Herbach
Greg Herriges
Jeff Helgeson
Laura Hoffman
Kate Hogan
Sara Holbrook
Kim Holzer
Ellen Hopkins
Elizabeth Anne Hull
Mike Imrem
Mark Iverson (’05)*
Angela Jackson
Kathryn Janicek (’94)*
Tyehimba Jess
Bill Johnson
Patrick Read Johnson
LeAlan Jones
Richard Jones
Mary Karr
Bill Kelly
Thomas E. Kennedy
Natalie Kenvin

The Kickback
Dennis Kim
S. J. Kincaid
A.S. King
Ted Kooser
Alex Kotlowitz
Shane Koyczan
Dana Kozlov (’86)*
John Kuenster
Robert Kurson
Jen Lada
Dan Lapsley
Leon Lederman
Antwan Lewis
Sydney Lewis
Alyse Liebovich (’01)*
Jim Littwin
Robert Loerzel
Billy Lombardo
Marty Maciaszek

Rebecca Makkai
Taylor Mali
Jenna Marotta
Steve Marsh

Nate Marshall
Teresa Mask
Sarah Mathews (’10)*
Mark Maxwell

Jeremy McCarter
Jack McCarthy
Susan McNicka
Ray McNiece
Dawn Meehan (’88)*

Joe Meno
Holly Morris (’85)*
Carol Morrison
John Mullin
Mutts
Bill Myers
The Neo-Futurists

G. Neri
Craig Nevius (’88)*
Jennifer Niven
Naomi Shihab Nye
Achy Obejas
John O’Connor
Kathy O’Malley
Nick Page
Kevin Pang
Constance Parng (’02)*
Matt de la Pena
Chuck Perkins
Gail Perry (’69)*
Harry Mark Petrakis
John Petrakis
Kris Piepenburg
A.J. Pine
Sterling Plumpp
Frederik Pohl
Kim Pohl (’99)*
Kevin Andrew Prchal
Rohan B Preston
Mike Puican
Cheryl Rae-Stout
Dan Roan
Luis J. Rodriguez
Tony Romano
Paulette Roeske
Veronica Roth
Barry Rozner
Laura Ruby
Cin Salach
Michael Salinger
Dave Sharos
Jennifer Sheridan
Marc Smith
Patricia Smith
Paul Andrew E. Smith
Wes Smith
June Sochen
Sharon Solwitz
Chris Stoughton
Lucien Stryk
Paul Sznewajs
M. Glenn Taylor
Dawn Turner Trice
Kelly Tsai (’96)*
Loung Ung
Len Upin
Luis Alberto Urrea
Laura Van Prooyen
Buddy Wakefield
Michele Walker
Robin Wasserman
Keith White
Miller Williams
Daphne Willis (’05)*
Jim Wyman
Scott Woldman
Jorge Zamacona
Eric Zorn